English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
acrylic dye [correct]
CONT: ... Ritchey explores the concept of "tissue". (Figuratively, a tissue is a fabric, network, or web.) In his paintings he uses acrylic dyes ... The acrylic dye seeps into the foam "canvases" and creates web-like traces, becoming tissues within a literal one.
CONT: ... we finally discovered Fiebens's acrylic dye, a new product which works substantially better, although it requires brushing, not spraying on, and doesn’t work on suede. Tulip fabric paints, when thinned with water also stretch with the shoes and somewhat resist cracking.
CONT: ... the garment you are trying to dye is made of acrylic then you will need an acrylic dye which is hard to find and toxic to work with.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
colorant acrylique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]