English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Plastics Manufacturing)
chemical polishing [correct]
DEF: Smoothing and brightening the surface of a metal by treatment with a chemical agent.
OBS: Molded parts can be ashed, buffed, tumbled, flame polished, and chemically polished.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Plasturgie)
polissage chimique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Formation d'un film d'oxyde sur la surface des métaux par action d'agents oxydants chimiques.