English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
tumbling mill [correct]
DEF: Any horizontally mounted cylindrical mill in which contents are tumbled when rotating.
CONT: The tumbling mill is designed for the mineral industry, this still being the most suitable method for fine comminution.
OBS: Name often used in connection with cleaning of objects.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
tambour dessableur [correct, nom masculin]