English (Trade Names; Locks and Locksmithing)
Biaxial® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Collecting the Medeco reward probably requires that you pick one of their newer Biaxial locks, which include the forward and backward pin alignments as well as left and right. ... I believe that these are the biaxials. They are no big deal; the chisel points are offset forward or back by .025". It effectively gives each pin twice the keying versatility, since the key cut can be the right depth and twist, but if it’s not under the chisel tip, you lose. A master key for this system would have two cuts right next to each other that would address either offset [and I believe they would be at the same height, since it’s difficult to cut two different heights only .050" apart and have enough "meat" left to turn the pin].
PHR: Biaxial pin tumbler lock, mortise cylinder, key.
OBS: Biaxial®: A trademark of Medeco Security Locks, Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Serrurerie)
Biaxial® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Biaxial® : Marque de commerce de la société Medeco Security Locks, Inc.