English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
tuned exhaust manifold [correct]; tuned manifold [correct]
CONT: In a tuned exhaust manifold, the exhaust pulses from one cylinder empty into the manifold between the pulses of the other cylinders. Because this reduces the pressure in the manifold more exhaust gas is scavenged from the emptying cylinder.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
collecteur d'échappement gonflé [proposition, nom masculin]