English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
tune [correct, verbe]
DEF: To adjust for resonance at a desired frequency.
CONT: The exhaust system is tuned to improve torque in the 3000-5000 rpm range.
OBS: Tuned exhaust system.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
accorder [correct]
DEF: Régler un récepteur sur une fréquence.
CONT: Système d'échappement accordé.