English (Law of Estates (common law); Union Organization)
contract of membership [correct]
CONT: A volontary union member is a party to a civil contract of membership that binds him to follow all union rules and regulations. Union bosses then have the power to control workers through the threats of fines if they do not strictly toe the union line in the workplace or during strikes and contract negotiations.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Organisation syndicale)
contrat d'adhésion [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Sauf la préservation de sa liberté d'association, les rapports entre le syndicat et ses membres sont régis par son contrat d'adhésion, soumis à la common law [...]