English (Decision-Making Process)
quadrant crunching [correct]
CONT: Quadrant crunching is an application of morphological analysis methodology, a systematic procedure for identifying all the potentially feasible combinations between several sets of variables. Quadrant crunching helps analysts avoid surprise by examining multiple possible combinations of selected key variables. It also helps analysts to identify and systematically challenge assumptions, explore the implications of contrary assumptions and discover “unknown unknowns. ” Quadrant crunching reduces the chance that events could play out in a way that has not previously been at least imagined and considered.
French (Processus décisionnel)
analyse des variables par quadrants [proposition, nom féminin]; analyse des prévisions par quadrants [proposition, nom féminin]