English (Computer Programs and Programming)
instruction simulator [correct]
DEF: A computer program used to simulate the execution characteristics of a target computer using a sequence of instructions of a host computer. The instruction simulator provides bit-for-bit fidelity with the results that would be produced by the target computer following the same operations and initial conditions. Instruction simulators are a major tool used in the verification and validation of flight software.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
simulateur d'instruction [proposition, nom masculin]