English (Photography)
edge printing [correct]
OBS: Identification data placed on the edge of photographic film outside the image area. The data are in the form of a latent image that becomes visible during processing.
French (Photographie)
indications marginales
OBS: Indications sur le bord des films à l'extérieur de la surface utile sous la forme d'une image latente révélée au développement.