English (Micrographics; Reprography)
gaseous development [correct]; vapor development [correct]; vapour development [correct]
DEF: the conversion of a latent image into a visible image through the action of an agent in vapor form, e. g., the processing of diazo material with ammonia vapor.
French (Micrographie; Reprographie)
développement gazeux [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Conversion d'une image latente en une image visible grâce à l'action d'un agent sous forme de vapeur; par exemple : le traitement d'un produit diazoïque avec de la vapeur d'ammoniaque.