English (Optics; Scientific Research Equipment)
2-photon imaging [correct]; multi-photon imaging [proposition]; multiphoton imaging [proposition]
OBS: The Molecular Dynamics Sarastro 2000 has a simple light path that makes it ideal for conversion to a 2-photon scope. We retained the ability to use the microscope in the 1-photon, confocal mode by replacing mirror 2 with a beamsplitter that passes IR from the Mira 900 or reflects visible excitation from the on-board 25 mW argon-ion laser. Mirror 3 and the two scanning mirrors were replaced with broad-band mirrors for better IR throughput. We installed a plate that blocks the IR laser beam whenever the lid is opened to change filters, for safety. That is it--No more modifications necessary! To use in the 2-Photon mode, the on-board laser is turned off, the Mira 900 IR laser is turned on, the primary dichroic wheel is rotated to a 680 SP(Chroma) mirror, and the excitation filter and aperture wheels are rotated to the "open" settings. To improve rejection of excitation light, a barrier filter(680 SP, Chroma) is used in the detector housing.
French (Optique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
imagerie multi-photons [nom féminin]; imagerie 2-photons [nom féminin]
OBS: Deux photons peuvent combiner leurs énergies pour provoquer le passage vers un état excité plus élevé du fluorochrome [Gu and Sheppard 1995], (références, exemple de transformation d'un confocal pour (l'imagerie 2-photons): deux photons situés dans le Rouge peuvent exciter un fluorochrome dont la gamme d'onde correspond aux UV. Les dommages opérés généralement par les rayons UV sont donc évités. En outre, cette technique minimise le phénomène d'évanescence (photobleaching) de la sonde et autorise une meilleure pénétration dans le tissu. Enfin, les dommages du laser sont très réduits dans le cas de l'imagerie multi-photons en raison d'une faible émission du signal laser au niveau des plans non focaux.
OBS: Caractéristique du microscope confocal.