English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
submicroscopic [correct]; submicroscopical [correct]; sub-microscopic
DEF: Too small to be resolved and made visible by the ordinary light microscope.
CONT: A bar magnet, on a submicroscopic scale, is really a collection of iron atoms, each acting as a little elementary magnet.
PHR: submicroscopic machine.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
inframicroscopique [correct]; submicroscopique [correct]
DEF: Qui concerne les êtres et les phénomènes trop petits pour être observés au microscope [...]
OBS: à distinguer de : ultramicroscopique.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
submicroscópico [correct]