English (Metallography; Surface Treatment of Metals)
surface dissect
CONT: (...) inspect component part for surface dissect utilizing the fluorescent and visible penetrant inspection method.
OBS: Part of machinist’s trade qualifications.
French (Métallographie; Traitements de surface des métaux)
fissures de surface [pluriel]
OBS: Examen par des liquides pénétrants: On met en évidence des fissures qui affleurent à la surface des matériaux (...)