English (Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sequential elution by solvents-chromatography [correct]; SESC [correct]
DEF: The separation of e.g., biomass oils or coal fluids through the use of a solvent sequence followed by an analysis by chromatography.
CONT: Farcasiu had already developed SESC (sequential elution by solvents-chromatography) for separating coal fluids into distinct chemical classes. The method seemed even better suited for the separation of biomass oils which, unlike coal products, have no nitrogenous fraction to deal with....
OBS: The original SESC technique required only slight modification for the purpose at hand. Since wood oil is virtually devoid of aliphatic hydrocarbons, the first step, elution with hexane, was omitted. Whatever amount of this fraction, F1, does exist is eluted along with the aromatic hydrocarbons by 15% benzene-hexane in the present technique. This hydrocarbon fraction is designated F1, 2. Also, we have found acetic acid to be superior to pyridine for removing the last wood oil residues from the column.
French (Chimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
élution séquentielle avec solvants et chromatographie [proposition, nom féminin]