English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkanesulfonic acid [correct]
DEF: alkanesulfonic acids : Sulfonic acid derivatives that are substituted with an aliphatic hydrocarbon group.
OBS: alkanesulfonic acid: term usually used in the plural (alkanesulfonic acids), as a collective term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide alcanesulfonique [correct, nom masculin]; acide alkanesulfonique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide alcane-sulfonique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: acide alcanesulfonique : terme utilisé la plupart du temps au pluriel («acides alcanesulfoniques»), comme collectif.