English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-oxopentanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; levulinic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; laevulic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; laevulinic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; levulic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; acetopropionic acid; acetylpropionic acid [ancienne désignation]; 3-acetylpropionic acid; ß-acetylpropionic acid; gamma-ketovaleric acid [ancienne désignation]; 4-ketovaleric acid; 4-oxovaleric acid
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of combustible crystals, is miscible in water, alcohol, esters, ethers, ketones, aromatic hydrocarbons, is insoluble in aliphatic hydrocarbons, and is used as an intermediate for plasticizers, solvents, resins, flavors, pharmaceuticals, an acidulant, a preservative, a stabilizer for calcium greases, in chrome plating and for controlling lime deposits.
OBS: 4-oxopentanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: levulinic acid: obsolete form.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation USAF CZ-1.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CO(CH2)2COOH or CH3-CO-CH2-CH2-CHO or C5H8O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 4-oxopentanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide lévulinique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide lévulique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; acide acétylpropionique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; acide ß-acétylpropionique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; acide oxo-4-pentanoïque [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux combustibles, miscible dans l'eau, l'alcool, les esters, éthers, kétones et hydrocarbures aromatiques, non miscible dans les hydrocarbures aliphatiques, que l'on utilise comme agent de conservation et dans l'industrie des plastiques, des solvents, des résines, des aromatisants et des produits pharmaceutiques.
OBS: acide 4-oxopentanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide lévulinique : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CO(CH2)2COOH ou CH3-CO-CH2-CH2-CHO ou C5H8O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido levulínico [nom masculin]
OBS: Cristales. Completamente soluble en agua, alcohol, ésteres, éteres, cetonas, hidrocarburos aromáticos. Combustible. Poco tóxico. Se usa en la fabricación de plásticos y en farmacología.
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3CO(CH2)2COOH o CH3-CO-CH2-CH2-CHO o C5H8O3