English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops); Winemaking)
ground pearls [correct]; Margarodes [correct]
CONT: Damage--The ground pearl nymphs extract juices from underground plant parts. The damage is most apparent during dry spells when irregularly shaped patches of grass turn yellow. The grass in these spots eventually turns brown and usually dies by fall.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Industrie vinicole)
Margarodes [proposition]
OBS: Espèce de cochenille vivant sur les racines des plantes.