English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
affirmance of judgment [correct, Canada]
CONT: Judgement for damages against appellant on affirmance of judgement or on failure to prosecute appeal, computation.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
confirmation d'un jugement [correct, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: On se garde de l'anglicisme [affirmation de jugement] «affirmance of judgement». On parlera de la confirmation d'un jugement.