English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions; Penal Law)
joinder of error [correct]; joinder in error [correct]
DEF: A written denial of the errors alleged in an assignment in a criminal case.
CONT: No assignment of error, or joinder in error, shall be necessary upon any appeal or writ of error, in a criminal case, issued or taken pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this chapter, but the court shall proceed upon the return thereof without delay, and render judgment upon the record before them.
OBS: Error. A mistake in a court proceeding concerning a matter of law or fact, which might provide a ground for a review of the judgment rendered in the proceeding.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
jonction par erreur [proposition, nom féminin]