English (Industrial Ceramics; Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
back-stamp [correct]; backstamp
DEF: A modern term sometimes applied to any mark (factory mark, painter’s mark, decorator’s mark, etc.) places on the underside of any ceramic object, including marks made by incising, transfer printing, hand-painting, etc., but strictly applicable only to such a mark made with a rubber stamp.
French (Céramiques industrielles; Techniques de la céramique)
marque tamponnée au revers [proposition, nom féminin]; revers tamponné [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les marques : On devrait réserver ce terme aux marques industrielles utilisées surtout sur la porcelaine au XIXe et au XXe siècle (...)