English (Plastics Manufacturing)
styrenic rubber block copolymer [correct]; rubbery styrenic block copolymer
CONT: Styrenic rubber block copolymers combine the properties of thermoplasticity and rubberlike behavior. They are based on block copolymers having a rubber center segment and end segments of polystyrene. Examples are polystyrene-polybutadiene-polystyrene (S-B-S), polystyrene-polyisoprene-polystyrene (S-I-S), and polystyrene-poly(ethylene-co-butylene)-polystyrene (S-EB-S).
French (Plasturgie)
copolymère bloc styrène caoutchouc [proposition, nom masculin]