English (Plastic Materials; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Biotechnology)
maximum thickness actuation strain [correct]
CONT: Victhom is conducting a project to develop artificial muscles for human prosthetics, using dielectric elastomer technology.... Ten polymer actuator film materials were considered for fabrication of the micro-actuators.... Ranking of the film actuator materials was carried out using a figure of merit based on maximum thickness actuation strain.... Kraton D-1161K, styrene-isoprene-styrene block copolymer thermoplastic elastomer, had the best potential performance based on the figure of merit calculations. This is directly related to the extremely large elongation to failure of this polymer.
French (Matières plastiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biotechnologie)
épaisseur d'allongement maximale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: épaisseur d'allongement maximale : proposition confirmée par une étudiante au doctorat, de l'Institut de génie biomédical de l'Université de Montréal.