English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Graphics; Industrial Design)
block database
CONT: Block database-Defines and associates attributes, and assigns material types to form the base framework for schedule definition, accumulation and appraisal.... A powerful spreadsheet-like block database defines the resources to be manipulated throughout the schedule.
OBS: In the context of computer-aided design (CAD).
French (Banques et bases de données; Infographie; Dessin industriel)
base de données de blocs [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans le contexte de la conception assistée par ordinateur (CAO).