English (Airfields)
stolmobile
CONT: The Transport Canada demonstration indicated good passenger acceptance of flight-specific STOLmobiles for travelling between the city centre and the STOLport. An improved version of this concept was successfully tested in Toronto in November, 1983, by City Centre Airways Ltd. who used a highway bus to transfer a plane load of passengers from a downtown curb to a Dash 7 aircraft parked on the apron at Toronto Island Airport.
French (Aérodromes)
adacmobile