English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
straightening vanes [correct, pluriel]; straightening vane
DEF: Horizontal vanes mounted on the inside of fluid conduits to reduce the swirling or turbulent flow ahead of the orifice or the venturi meters.
DEF: A device placed in the approach channel to induce straightening of flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tranquilliseur [nom masculin]; tranquilliseurs [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Dispositif placé dans le chenal d'approche en vue d'instaurer un écoulement parallèle.