English (Civil Engineering)
rectangular weir
OBS: (when the width of the weir is less than that of the channel of approach, the contraction that occurs at each end causes the real width of the stream of water to be less than that of the weir itself)
French (Génie civil)
déversoir rectangulaire à contraction latérale
OBS: BT-44