English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
contracted section
OBS: contracted rectangular weir(when the width of the weir is less than that of the channel of approach, the contraction that occurs at each end causes the real width of the stream of water to be less than that of the weir itself déversoir rectangulaire à contraction latérale
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
section contractée
OBS: (BT 44 canalisation et aménagement hydroélectrique)