English (Geology; Chemical Engineering)
shoestring [correct]
OBS: A very long, relatively narrow, and generally straight sedimentary body whose width/thickness ratio is less than 5 to 1, and is usually on the order of 1 to 1 or even smaller(...) ;e. g. a channel fill, a bar, a dune, or a beach deposit.
French (Géologie; Génie chimique)
shoe-string [correct]
OBS: Les "shoe-strings" (...) sont des pièges étroits et sinueux, qui peuvent provenir soit de barres sous-marines, soit de lits de rivières. Ces "shoe-strings" forment des "trends" très nets.