English (Road Safety)
roadside scanner [correct]
OBS: The risk of such sensors as police devices depends to a great extent on how easy it is to instrument locations in the roadway without the driver being aware of it. The grime-proof channel would be read from below, and a car would have to pass directly over the reader, so it wouldn’t work on the open road, where cars could easily dodge the sensor. US style bar codes are easily covered, but when exposed, can be read from an inconspicuous roadside scanner. Aircraft style IFF devices would allow actual tracking of cars from a distance without fixed scanners.
French (Sécurité routière)
capteur installé au bord de la route [proposition, nom masculin]; capteur situé au bord de la route [proposition, nom masculin]