English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
fine tuning control [correct]
CONT: Channel selection is accomplished by tuning the coarse and fine tuning controls of the CHAN selector on the control unit.
French (Émission et réception radio)
commande d'accord fin [nom féminin]; réglage d'accord fin [nom masculin]; vernier de syntonisation [correct, nom masculin]; commande d'accord précis [correct, nom féminin]