English (Remote Sensing)
channel selection [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The band to be used on a sensor or to be selected for analysis.
OBS: channel selection : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
PHR: Channel selection of atmospheric remote sensing.
French (Télédétection)
sélection de canal [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Bande utilisable par un capteur ou à être choisie à des fins d'analyse.
OBS: sélection de canal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).