English (Telephone Switching; Military Communications)
common channel interswitch signalling [correct]; CCIS [correct]; common channel interswitch signaling [correct]; CCIS [correct]; CCIS
CONT: Outside the switch, the signal is combined with other members of the transmission group and is then transmitted to the distant switch. This is known as CCIS or as common channel interswitch signaling.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Transmissions militaires)
signalisation intercommutateur sur voie commune [proposition, nom féminin]; signalisation inter-commutateur sur voie commune [proposition, nom féminin]