English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Internet and Telematics; Military Communications)
Communications Interface Group [correct]; CIG [correct]
CONT: Communications Interface Group. The Communications Interface Groups(CIGs) provide interfaces between DIRECT and the external communications systems. Each CIG consists of a Communications Processor(CP) and CP Interface Controllers(CPICs) for each of the communications channels. Transmission on one voice channel is provided. Received voice traffic is heard by an operator and entered manually into DIRECT.
French (Émission et réception radio; Internet et télématique; Transmissions militaires)
groupe d'interface de communications [proposition, nom masculin]