English (Internet and Telematics)
IRC operator [correct]
CONT: An IRC operator is someone who maintains the IRC network. They cannot fix channel problems. They cannot kick someone out of a channel for you. They cannot kill(kick someone out of IRC temporarily) someone just because you gave the offender channel operator privileges and said offender kicked you off.
French (Internet et télématique)
opérateur IRC [correct, nom masculin]; administrateur IRC [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Administrateur d'un serveur IRC.
CONT: L'opérateur IRC n'a aucun pouvoir sur les discussions d'un canal et des utilisateurs qui s'y retrouvent. Il peut toutefois briser la connexion des utilisateurs branchés à son service. On le reconnaît par une étoile ([astérisque]) précédant son alias.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec «opérateur de canal» (un responsable de canal).