English (Internet and Telematics)
made someone channel operator [correct, verbe]; op [correct, verbe]; offer OP status [correct, verbe]
DEF: To make someone channel operator.
CONT: Well I have put this page together to help you find the help when you are oped on Undernet. Please remember not all channels are run the same and you must follow the rules set by the channel managers
OBS: Other verbs are built on the basis of "to op" : to get ops, to reop, to auto-op.
French (Internet et télématique)
offrir les droits d'opérateur [correct]; promouvoir quelqu'un opérateur [correct]
DEF: Donner à quelqu'un le titre d'opérateur de canal.
OBS: L'opérateur possède tous les droits. Entre autres : _ Exiler (kick) une personne du canal _ Bannir une personne du canal _ Offrir les droits d'opérateur à une autre personne.