English (Geology)
channel-fill deposit
OBS: DMMRT The deposit which has accumulated in a stream channel because the transporting capacity of the stream has been insufficient to remove the sand and other sediments as rapidly as they have been delivered
French (Géologie)
remplissage de chenaux
OBS: (par des matériaux sableux) DIFP