English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
spline roller [correct]
CONT: Window types other than double-hung will need full-length screens and will be fitted following the same procedures as specified for their storm sash. Though the metal spline that comes with the aluminum screen frame section will work perfectly for the initial installation, it may not work so well if you have to later replace the screening. For replacement purposes, the screening can be secured by using a plastic spline that compresses slightly when installed. You can use a special tool, an inexpensive roller made for the purpose, to force the spline into the frame channel.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
rouleau pour mise en place des languettes [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Lors du remplacement, le grillage peut être fixé avec une languette de plastique qui se resserre un peu, après coup. Un rouleau spécial, peu coûteux, sert à cet usage. Enfoncez la languette de plastique dans la rainure du cadre.