English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Metal Shaping)
channel section; U-shaped section
OBS: frames are made of channel, or U-shaped, sections, welded or riveted together.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Profilage (Métallurgie))
poutrelle en U
OBS: le bâti constitue le support des (...) parties de l'auto. Les bâtis sont faits de poutrelles en U, soudées ou rivetées ensemble. [trad.]