English (Marine Biology; Plant Biology)
submergent plant [correct]
CONT: Submergent plants are usually found in deeper waters like that in the channel along the right side of this section of boardwalk. Submergents are hard to see because, with the exception of their flowers, they grow entirely below the surface of the water.
OBS: Submergent: partly submerged, incompletely submerged
French (Biologie marine; Biologie végétale)
plante presque submergée [proposition, nom féminin]