English (Construction Tools; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Farm Buildings)
leggett [correct]; legget [correct]; leggatt [correct]
DEF: A reed thatcher’s tool used to align the reeds.
CONT: The butts of reed which overlay the angle of the chimney are dressed back square by using the leggett to obtain a uniform finish.
French (Outils (Construction); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Constructions rurales)
peigne [proposition, nom masculin]