English (Mountain Sports)
interior climbing [correct, voir observation, nom]; counterforce climbing [correct, voir observation, nom]; crack climbing [correct, voir observation, nom, spécifique]; chimney climbing [correct, voir observation, nom, spécifique]
CONT: Inside corners, jamcracks, and chimneys are normally climbed with a technique involving methods used in both types of climbing, face and interior.
CONT: Rock climbing can be divided roughly into two types: face climbing, and interior or counterforce climbing.
OBS: Research has shown that while in French climbing techniques are divided into "escalade intérieure" and "escalade extérieure" depending on the configuration of the rock, such a division does not usually appear in recent English texts. Furthermore, it appears that no consensus has yet been reached as to the number of classes in which to divide the climbing techniques. Both these observations have been confirmed by the manager of Toronto’s Mountain Equipment Co-op, who said that the terms "interior" and "exterior"/"face" climbing are not used, and that each climber names the climbing according to the climbing technique required which, in turn, is determined by the type of rock (the way it presents itself to the climber).
OBS: crack climbing: The specialized set of techniques involving lodging the climber’s body or wedging the hands and feet in cracks in the rock. ... Except for the lieback, you climb a crack by lodging or jamming your body or some part of it inside the crack.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade intérieure [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; escalade en fissure [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]; escalade de cheminée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]; escalade de dièdre [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, spécifique]
CONT: Escalade. [...] Action d'escalader une pente abrupte de rocher, de neige ou de glace. Selon la configuration du rocher, on distingue : l'escalade extérieure, le corps dans le vide, par appuis et prises; l'escalade intérieure, le corps (ou une partie du corps) engagé dans la cheminée, le dièdre ou la fissure.
CONT: Une [...] façon d'utiliser les reliefs et les trous du rocher, essentiellement utilisée dans les passages en fissures, consiste à coincer ses pieds ou ses mains. Coincements et verrous sont à la base de ce qu'on appelle l'escalade intérieure.
OBS: Le français recourt aux génériques «escalade intérieure et extérieure» là ou l'anglais préfère les spécifiques. D'où le fait que ces termes soient équivalents.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
escalada interior; escalada en fisura