English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
privately owned bank [correct]
CONT: Canada's commercial banking system is comprised of privately owned banks that have been chartered by Parliament or have received letters patent by order-in-council as provided for in the 1980 Bank Act.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
banque du secteur privé [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le système bancaire commercial canadien est formé de banques du secteur privé, qui ont reçu une charte du Parlement ou des lettres patentes délivrées par décrêt conformément aux dispositions de la Loi sur les banques de 1980.