English (Tectonics)
tectonic activity [correct, voir observation]; tectonic action [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Movement of the Earth’s crust resulting in the formation of ocean basins, continents, plateaus, and mountain ranges.
CONT: Tectonic activity is the shifting of a planet’s surface because of changes deep inside the body. Earthquakes, fissures, rifts, and volcanoes are some results of tectonic activity.
CONT: GIS [Geographic Information System] is often used to map tectonic activity in earthquake prone regions for purposes of both public safety and commercial interests.
CONT: Much of the tectonic action occurs deep underground, out of reach of direct observation by scientists.
OBS: tectonic activity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
activité tectonique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; action tectonique [correct, nom féminin, moins fréquent]
DEF: Manifestation de phénomènes tectoniques.
CONT: L'activité tectonique est particulièrement intense le long des extrémités des plaques où l'on observe des déformations, des frottements, des failles et de l'activité volcanique alors que les plaques sont propulsées par les courants de convection issus des profondeurs du manteau.
CONT: L'ascension du mont Gros Morne par le sentier James Callaghan [...] vous mènera à son sommet d'où vous aurez une vue imprenable sur les montagnes, résultats de l'action tectonique [...]
OBS: activité tectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.