English (Food Industries)
natto [correct]
DEF: Fermented soy product (similar to tempeh).
OBS: Cooked soybeans inoculated with Rhizopus orysae and fermented. Product is roasted, cooked in soup or fried.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
natto [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit de soja fermenté (semblable au tempeh).
OBS: Fèves de soja cuites, inoculées avec Rhizopus orysae et fermentées. Le produit est rôti, utilisé dans les potages ou frit.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.