English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
50 cent dollar [correct]; 50-cent dollar [correct]
CONT: The impetus provided by "50 cent dollars"(i. e. federal matching of provincial dollars under CAP [Canada Assistance Program]) has fostered the development of many programs and services that support and invest in our communities, including services for child protection, mental rehabilitation, family counselling, rape crisis centres, shelters for women, and subsidized daycare for low-income families.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
dollar à 50 cents [correct, proposition]