English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dollar currency [correct]
OBS: When American exporters are selling more goods abroad than importers are importing, and consequently foreigners are paying us by shipping gold here(or repatriating dollar currency held abroad), we shall see that the deposit of such gold in our banking system will give rise to the familiar 5 : 1 expansion process(...)
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
devise dollars