English (Corporate Economics; Economic Fluctuations)
diminishing returns industry [correct]
DEF: One where production becomes progressively more difficult and/or higher cost. This can happen in mining, for example, as tunnelling is extended or as mines become worked out.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fluctuations économiques)
secteur à rendements décroissants [proposition, nom masculin]