English (Audio Technology)
Elcaset [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: With cassette technology pushed near the point of diminishing returns it just had to happen. There are other spinoffs of the original planar cartridge : the Unisette by BASF of Germany and the Elcaset from a Japanese consortium [approx. 6 x 4 1/8 x 3/4 inches as compared to the compact cassette : approx. 4 x 2 1/2 x 1/2 inches]
French (Électroacoustique)
Elcasset [correct, marque de commerce]; cassette EL [correct]
CONT: (...) les Japonais, en accord avec les Américains, sortent maintenant une maxi-cassette appelée Elcasset légèrement plus grande que le cartridge (152 x 106 mm et 18 mm d'épaisseur), qui devrait satisfaire la majorité des amateurs de Hi-Fi grâce à ses qualités supérieures par rapport à tous les autres modèles (...)