English (Paleontology)
Branchiopod [correct]
OBS: (...) diminutive, rather primitive crustacean [whose] chief characteristic features are the large but variable number of(...) body segments and the flat leaf-like nature of their paired thoracic appendages.
French (Paléontologie)
Branchiopode [correct]
OBS: Crustacé primitif (...) au nombre très inconstant et parfois élevé (...) des segments (...) avec [des] appendices (...) constitués (...) de protopodite insegmenté, surmonté d'éléments étalés en lames foliacées [et dont] la bouche est restée dans la position initiale entre l'acron (...) et le premier segment (...)