English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Lighting)
auto-transformer dimmer
OBS: --a dimmer controlled by a lever which touches contact points and passes a magnetically induced current from a coil to a lighting circuit.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles; Éclairage)
autotransformateur
OBS: --appareil permettant d'alimenter les circuits d'éclairage sous des tensions variables.