English (Electrical Components)
prewired connector strip
OBS: Complete system components and wiring for preset dimming control of television studio lighting including :. 1 Master Control Module. 2 Dimming Modules. 3 Prewired Connector Strips and Wall Boxes. 4 Studio Lighting Fixtures. 5 Power and Control Wiring.
OBS: Context taken from a text called "Television Studio Lighting and Control System (Project 700443), submitted for terminological research purposes by A. Mandeville of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montreal.
French (Composants électrotechniques)
barrette de connexion précâblée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé à la suite d'explications données par un technicien en éclairage à la Société Radio-Canada, et d'après les sources suivantes, où «barrette de connexion» a été donné à titre d'équivalent pour : «connection strap» (CGE-6, 1980, p. 341; PIRAN, 1983, p. 61; GOELE, 1964, p. 95) et pour «connecting strip» (GRELE, 1976, p. 49).
OBS: «Précâblé» est donné comme équivalent pour «prewired» dans PIRAN, 1983, p. 236.