English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
radial cut
OBS: This alternative aims at keeping the loads radiating out of the clew on the same threadline direction of the cloth [...] In this case the warp is parallel to the load direction but the luff has many different bias angles.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
coupe soleil
CONT: La coupe soleil dispose les laizes en rayonnant à partir du point d'écoute.
OBS: Les laizes, rayonnant à partir du point d'écoute, ont toujours du droit-fil dans le sens des efforts.