English (Translation (General); General Conduct of Military Operations)
control the use of force
CONT: Once the government commits the Canadian forces to an operation, some form of direction is required to control the use of force which may be required to accomplish the mission.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
contrôler le recours à la force
CONT: Une fois que le gouvernement affecte les forces canadiennes à une opération, il faut une forme quelconque de directive pour contrôler le recours à la force pouvant s'avérer nécessaire à l'accomplissement de la mission.