English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
directional coupling [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The process of coupling two transmission lines such that a travelling wave in any one transmission line will induce a travelling wave in the other.
OBS: directional coupling : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
couplage directif [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Couplage de deux lignes de transmission effectué de manière telle que l'onde progressive se propageant dans l'une des lignes de transmission induit une autre onde progressive dans l'autre ligne.
OBS: couplage directif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.