English (Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System)
directional Doppler [correct]
CONT: A directional Doppler is ideal for the examination, especially in the determination of venous valve competence. Directional flow detection is also helpful to determine the direction of blood flow in the superficial veins and at the perforators(communicating veins).
French (Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
doppler directionnel [correct, nom masculin]; Doppler directionnel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'utilisation d'un Doppler directionnel n'est pas nécessaire, sauf en cas d'enregistrement du signal Doppler de vélocité; un simple Doppler de poche convient.