English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of persons with a disability)
hard of hearing employee [correct]; hard-of-hearing employee [correct]; employee who is hard of hearing [correct, moins fréquent]; hearing impaired employee [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: An employee whose hearing loss ranges from mild to profound and whose usual means of communication is speech.
OBS: hearing impaired employee : The term "hearing impaired" should be avoided. It's considered offensive to Deaf people because the concept of "impairment" implies falling short of a norm.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
employé malentendant [correct, nom masculin]; employée malentendante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Employé dont la perte auditive s'étend de légère à profonde et dont le moyen habituel de communication est la parole.