English (Labour and Employment; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
work on commission [correct, verbe]
CONT: Some employees work on commission, either in addition to a salary or hourly wage, or instead of a fixed salary or wage. In most cases, a commission is a sum of money that is paid by an employer to an employee, usually in a sales position, who earns the commission by selling a certain amount of goods or services to a third party.
French (Travail et emploi; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
travailler à la commission [correct]; travailler à commission [correct]
DEF: Exercer un métier pour lequel la rémunération est déterminée proportionnellement aux bénéfices ou au chiffre d'affaires de l'entreprise.