English (Special Packaging; Transport of Goods)
aluminum barrier film [correct]; aluminium barrier film [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; aluminum barrier foil [correct]; aluminium barrier foil [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Aluminium barrier foils are available in a wide range of specifications and can be manufactured to suit individual requirements. They derive their protective properties from a strong construction. They [are comprised] of 2, 3 or 4 layers of different materials, bonded together with adhesive or extrusion polyethylene.... The middle layer is aluminium, which acts as a barrier to prevent water vapour, oxygen and aggressive gasses from entering the pack. This [construction] is the key to the aluminium barrier foil' s performance in preventing [the] deterioration of products.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Transport de marchandises)
film barrière en aluminium [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les films barrières en aluminium sont disponibles dans une large gamme de spécifications et peuvent être fabriqués pour des exigences individuelles. Ils doivent leurs propriétés protectrices à leur structure solide. Ils se composent de 2, 3 ou 4 couches de matériaux différents, liées entre elles [avec] de l'adhésif ou du polyéthylène extrudé. [...] La couche intermédiaire est en aluminium, et [elle] agit comme une barrière à la vapeur d'eau, à l'oxygène et aux gaz agressifs. Elle constitue la clé de la performance du film barrière en aluminium et [elle] empêche la détérioration des produits.