English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Farm Animals)
milk [correct, verbe]
CONT: Milking machines are used to milk a cow. The cows go into a milking barn, their udders are cleaned and a rubber lined suction cup is attached to the teat. The suction cup simulates the suckling action of a calf nursing. The suction cup is attached to hoses and pipes which collect the milk in a holding tank. The milk is then quickly cooled. Cows are milked twice and sometimes three times a day, usually at the same times each day. All equipment used for milking is thoroughly cleaned and sanitized before and after each use.
CONT: It is important to milk a cow properly, or the cow could get mastitis, a very painful disorder for the cow.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Animaux de ferme)
traire [correct]
CONT: Notre équipe de soigneurs trait les vaches deux fois par jour, à 6 h et à 16 h, à l'aide d'une machine à traire que l'on rattache à un lactoduc moderne. Ce système de traite permet de traire une vache en 3 à 5 minutes, alors qu'il en prend 10 à 15 minutes pour traire une vache à la main.
PHR: traire une vache, une chèvre
OBS: traire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Animales de granja)
ordeñar [correct]