English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
system specification [correct]
OBS: Document detailing the materials, functional performance and standard of a piece of equipment or complete system or installation to meet the performance specification. The document will contain sufficient details to enable the manufacturer to select and determine the material and components necessary to fulfil the requirements of the customer, and conversely to allow the customer to determine whether the products offered are to his satisfaction.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
nomenclature [correct]
OBS: Document donnant les caractéristiques de fonctionnement détaillées, les matériaux et les normes relatives à tout ou partie de l'installation dans le but d'obtenir les caractéristiques, les prescriptions. Le document sera suffisamment détaillé pour permettre au constructeur de choisir et de déterminer le matériel et les appareils pouvant remplir les prescriptions du client et en contrepartie, pour permettre au client de déterminer si le produit qui lui est offert peut convenir.