English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
radius of operation [correct]; operating radius [correct]; working radius [correct]
OBS: (...) each manufacturer has rated his equipment as to lifting capacities at various radii of operation. This rating gives a crane its "10-ton" or "20-ton" name. But the rating does not mean that the crane can lift 10 or 20 tons at any angle of the boom or within any radius of operation.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
portée [correct]