English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Restaurant Equipment; Spices and Condiments)
seasoning dispenser [correct]
DEF: [A machine that adds] seasoning onto food, which often involves auxiliary devices to mechanically or pneumatically disperse seasoning over a larger area, thereby improving seasoning uniformity.
CONT: Another equipment manufacturer originally developed its salt and seasoning dispenser to satisfy the need for an accurate and consistent applicator. "Companies that want to make low-sodium claims for their products must maintain a very strict level of sodium in order to support that statement, "the supplier explained. The dispenser also accommodates sugar, seasonings, cinnamon/sugar blends, nonpareils and other granular ingredients.
OBS: dispenser: A container so designed that the contents can be used in prescribed amounts.
French (Outillage industriel; Équipement (Restaurants); Épices et condiments)
doseur volumétrique d'assaisonnement [proposition, nom masculin]