English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway surface tester
CONT: Airport Equipment AB has announced that it is marketing a new system, the Laser RST(Runway Surface Tester). The device is designed to be mounted in a vehicle which drives down the runway or taxiway at between 18 and 55 mi/h and accumulates digitised information about the state of the surface. The equipment measures hardness, transverse section and depth and spacing of ruts.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
appareil de vérification de la surface des pistes [proposition, nom masculin]