English (Applications of Automation)
lead-through programming [correct]; lead-through teaching [correct]; programming by guiding; manual programming
DEF: A technique for programming robot motion, usually following a continuous path motion, but sometimes referring also to teaching point-to-point motions by using a teach box. For continuous path motions, the operator grasps a handle which is secured to the arm and guides the robot through the desired task or motions while the robot controller records movement information and any activation signals for external equipment. This contrasts with off-line programming, which can be accomplished away from the manipulator.
French (Automatisation et applications)
programmation manuelle [proposition, nom féminin]