English (Research Experiments in Space)
clean bench [correct]
CONT: The Rocket Assembly/Checkout Facility... The facility consists of six contiguous laboratory modules subdivided into a storage area, a gray room area, and a clean room. The storage area houses spare instrument components and intermittently used ground support equipment. The gray room area contains facilities to clean components before they enter the clean room and equipment used to ship the instrument to WSMR [White Sands Mission Range]. The Class 100 cross-flow clean room is separated from the gray room by an air shower. The clean room contains three major stations : a clean bench for assembly of subsystems; a 12x14-ft optical bench for instrument assembly and electronic test of the instrument subsystems; and a vacuum chamber for vacuum focus and spectroradiometric calibration. The cryogenically pumped vacuum chamber is designed with a 30-cm diameter ultraviolet collimator at one end and a roll-off section that accommodates the entire flight instrument centered in the collimated beam at the other end.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
banc stérile [proposition, nom masculin]