English (Cargo (Water Transport); Materials Handling)
water skates [pluriel]
DEF: Equipment used to load ships. They operate on the same principle as hovercrafts and act as temporary bridges between the dock and the ship.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Manutention)
passerelle de chargement sur coussin d'air [proposition, nom féminin]