English (Water Transport)
operate
DEF: To run a ship.
OBS: There are two principal aspects of operating a ship : technical and commercial. Technical operation includes crewing and supplying the ship, keeping her machinery and equipment in working order and stowing cargoes safely and efficiently. Commercial operation is concerned more with booking cargoes, negotiating freight rates and bunker prices and appointing ship's agents at the ports of call.
French (Transport par eau)
exploiter
PHR: Exploiter une ligne, un navire.