English (Telecommunications)
acoustic locator system
OBS: Other equipment [unmanned submarine equipment] includes an obstacle-avoidance sonar and a short baseline acoustic locator system to provide vehicle position information relative to the ship.
French (Télécommunications)
système de localisation acoustique
OBS: L'équipement [du sous-marin téléguidé] comprend aussi un sonar afin d'éviter les obstacles et un système de localisation acoustique à base courte qui permet de situer le SCARAB par rapport au câblier.