English (Military (General); Military Administration)
service dining room
OBS: A permanent facility in a building or ship of the Department of National Defence for which equipment and staff are supplied from public funds for the preparation, cooking and serving of food to personnel provided with rations under QR&O 36. 35. [65-2) AL 29/76)
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
salle à manger militaire
OBS: Une installation permanente dans un bâtiment ou à bord d'un navire du ministère de la Défense nationale dont l'équipement et le personnel sont payés à même les fonds publics pour apprêter et servir la nourriture aux militaires qui reçoivent des rations en vertu de l'article 36.35 des ORFC. [65-2)Mod. 29/76)