English (Electronic Devices; Nuclear Physics)
spark gap [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two electrodes between which a spark may occur; the insulation (usually air) between the electrodes is self-restoring after passage of the spark …
OBS: …used as a switching device, for example, to protect equipment [or for measuring high voltage] or to switch a radar antenna from receiver to transmitter and vice versa.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Physique nucléaire)
spintermètre [correct, nom masculin]; éclateur [correct, nom masculin]; éclateur à étincelle [nom masculin]
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Física nuclear)
descargador [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aparato consistente en dos electrodos cuya distancia puede ser regulada, separados por un dieléctrico líquido o gaseoso y dispuestos de tal forma que una chispa salte de uno a otro cuando la diferencia de potencial alcance un valor determinado.