English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
grade of storage facility [proposition]; storage facility grade [proposition]; grade of disposal facility [correct, voir observation]
CONT: A strategy and development program has been outlined by CRNL centered on waste processing for stability and volume reduction, categorization of the wastes as to their hazardous lifetime, and three grades of disposal facilities matched to the needs of durability, containment performance, and intrusion resistance.
OBS: One must distinguish between "disposal" and "storage", although they are often used interchangeably. The former normally refers to permanent storage.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
catégorie d'installation de stockage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; catégorie d'installation d'évacuation [nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «évacuation» désigne en principe le stockage permanent. Voir cette fiche dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
categoría de instalación de disposición [nom féminin]