English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Technical Textiles)
liner displacement; geomembrane liner displacement [proposition]
CONT: Geomembrane Liners : Accidents and Preventive Measures. Performance of geomembrane-lined facilities used for waste disposal and liquid storage is analyzed, providing a check-list of failure mechanisms and guidelines for prevention. Approximately thirty such facilities exhibiting various mechanisms of failures were investigated by the author. Failure is characterized by leakage or large liner displacement hampering operation of the facility.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols; Textiles techniques)
déplacement de la géomembrane [nom masculin]
CONT: Une analyse du comportement de plus de trente réserves de liquides et de dépôts de déchets revêtus de géomembranes a permis d'établir une liste de mécanismes de défaillance et des recommandations pour leur prévention. Les défaillances sont de deux types: fuite de liquide ou grand déplacement de la géomembrane empêchant l'utilisation de l'ouvrage.