English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
barrier [spécifique]; geomembrane barrier [proposition, voir observation, spécifique]
CONT: Geomembranes are very low permeability membrane liners and barriers used with any geotechnical engineering based material so as to control fluid migrations in a man-made project, structure or system. The term liner applies when a geomembrane is used as an interface or a surface revetment. The term barrier is usually reserved for the cases where the geomembrane is used inside an earth mass. Geomembrane is a generic term which has been proposed to replace many terms such as: synthetic membranes, polymeric membranes, plastic liners, flexible membrane liners, impermeable membranes and impervious sheets.
OBS: Geomembrane Liners : Accidents and Preventive Measures. Performance of geomembrane-lined facilities used for waste disposal and liquid storage is analyzed, providing a check-list of failure mechanisms and guidelines for prevention. Approximately thirty such facilities exhibiting various mechanisms of failures were investigated by the author. Failure is characterized by leakage or large liner displacement hampering operation of the facility.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane [nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Nappe mince, utilisée dans le Génie Civil pour sa fonction d'étanchéité ou d'imperméabilisation.
DEF: Feuille synthétique introduite dans le sol et servant d'écran séparateur.
OBS: Il existe deux types principaux de géotextiles, perméables et imperméables. Ces derniers (...) sont souvent appelés géomembranes, et le terme géotextile est réservé aux textiles perméables apparus après 1960.