English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
recovery block [correct]
CONT: A method for using design redundancy for creating a fault tolerant system... requires that the software system be structured into pre-specified blocks called recovery blocks. Each block contains within itself the operations of error detection and recovery and any stand-by spares.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
bloc récupérateur [proposition, nom masculin]; bloc de redressement [proposition, nom masculin]